Number of books published per year [2022]

Number of books published per year [2022]

In order to understand the size of the book industry, we researched and compiled book publishing statistics; specifically we breakdown how many books are published each year. 

 Number of books published each year

  • As of November 23rd, 2021, there have been 2,4650,286 new book title published this year.
  • A 2013 analysis estimated 2.2 million new book titles are published worldwide each yearAs of 2013, there are approximately 2.2 million new book titles published worldwide each year on average.

Number of books published each year by major US publishers

 As of 2019, the four major book publishers in the US were responsible for publishing:

  • Penguin Random House – 85,000 books
  • HarperCollins – 10,000 books
  • Simon & Schuster – 2,000 books
  • Hachette Book group – 1,800 books

Number of books published each year per country

  • By 2019, the total number of books published in the U.S. exceeded 4 million in that year alone
  • nearly 1.7 million books were self-published in the U.S. in 2018,
  • 20 million previously published books are still available through many sources

The US and China publish more books than any other country per year, even when referencing 2013 data in comparison to other countries’ 2018-2020 data:

RankCountryYearTitles
1United States2013275,232
2China2013208,418
3United Kingdom2018188,000
4Japan2017139,078
128Indonesia2020135,081
5Russia2019115,171
7France2018106,799
6Iran2018102,691
8India201390,000
9Spain201789,962
10Germany201879,916
11Turkey201975,667
12South Korea201863,476
13Italy201361,966
14Brazil201846,829
15Australia201428,234
16Taiwan201028,084
17Argentina201428,010
18Vietnam200924,589
19Ukraine201924,416
20Poland201521,130
21Czech Republic201917,330
22Colombia201717,066
23Netherlands201416,502
24Malaysia201515,354
25Romania200814,984
26Canada201814,625
27Hong Kong200514,603
28Belgium199113,913
32Denmark202013,096
33Switzerland200112,156
34Singapore200712,000+
35Egypt201012,000
36Serbia201911,897
37Hungary201211,645
38Norway201510,204
39Bulgaria201710,068
40Slovakia20069,400
29Finland20189,368
41Israel20138,411
31Belarus20208,205
42Austria19968,056
43Portugal19967,868
44Mexico20127,521
45Greece20026,826
30Thailand20186,750
46Chile20125,641
47South Africa19955,418
48Sri Lanka19964,115
49Peru20064,101
50Sweden20104,074
51Algeria20083,955
52Estonia20173,916
54Pakistan20123,811
55Lebanon20053,686
56Morocco2018/20193677
57Myanmar19933,660
58New Zealand20033,600
76Uruguay20183,231
63Lithuania20183,075
63Latvia20182,910
59Ecuador20102,854
60Afghanistan19902,795
53Saudi Arabia20142,387
61Venezuela20182,275
67Costa Rica20182,158
62Luxembourg20012,000
75Dominican Republic20181,866
66Iceland20191,767
77Bolivia20181,578
64Philippines19961,507
84Kyrgyzstan20181,455
68Nigeria19911,314
69Kazakhstan19961,226
70Syria20041,138
83Guatemala20181,042
88Paraguay20181,007
71Uzbekistan19961,003
65Cuba2018992
72Eritrea2015970
81Panama2018940
73Cyprus1996930
74Tunisia1996720
96El Salvador2018661
78Georgia1996581
79Azerbaijan1996542
80Jordan1996511
82Turkmenistan1994450
85Malta1995404
86Fiji1994401
87Armenia1996396
89Albania1991390
91Kenya1994300
92United Arab Emirates1993293
94Uganda1996288
95Mongolia1992285
97Ethiopia1991240
98Zimbabwe1992232
99Vatican City1996228
100Qatar1996209
101Kuwait1992196
102Tanzania1990172
103Botswana1991158
104Tajikistan1996132
105Papua New Guinea1991122
106Madagascar1996119
107Malawi1996117
108Palestine1996114
109Namibia1990106
93Honduras2018102
110Brunei200991
111Laos199588
112Benin199484
113Mauritius199680
114Réunion199269
115Democratic Republic of the Congo199264
116Andorra199457
117Suriname199647
117American Samoa198046
118Guyana199642
119Monaco199041
120Bahrain199640
121Ghana199228
90Nicaragua201827
122Libya199426
123Angola199522
124Mali199514
125Gambia199614
126Burkina Faso199612
127Oman19967

The number of ISBNs registered to a country indicates how many books the publishing industry is responsible for producing. 

  • The US has the most registered ISBNs than any other country, with 3.3 million more the UK, the country with the 2nd most
RankCountry2018
1United States3,485,322
2United Kingdom185,721
3Germany139,940
4Italy137,397
5India129,326
6Russia103,826
7Brazil95,336
8Japan95,129
9Indonesia89.056
10Spain86,872
11Turkey67,135
12Canada61,000
13Mexico27,635
14Argentina27,428
15Colombia20,867
16Thailand20,484
17Norway9,209
18Netherlands6,143
19Ecuador4,744
20Nigeria2,465
21Guatemala1,137
22Honduras388

Leave a Comment